Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

Do I have to disclose all of my medical history to workman comp insurance company


Asked on 1/31/18, 1:02 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay

Discuss this with your attorney. There are various processes the insurance company and their counsel will use to obtain a medical history, but you should be sure that the requests are properly and appropriately made. If you are working without an attorney, it is virtually assured that you will be leaving money on the table. The very fact that this question is coming up suggests that maximum effort will be made to limit or deny your claim. The longer you go without representation, the more likely that the claim will be impaired. I know there are excellent attorneys handling claims in your area. Get a strong referral and get the attorney on board.

Read more
Answered on 1/31/18, 1:17 pm


Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices

First, the fact that you are here and asking question has made it obvious to you that you need the help of an attorney. Two, the WC has the right to obtain relevant medical records in order to be able to asses your claim--what is relevant is the issue that needs discussion and if you don't have an attorney, you can bet you will not know what is relevant and what isn't. Your best course of action is to contact an attorney who know all the shenanigans the insurance companies play and how to deal with it all. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 1/31/18, 2:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois