Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

was layed off from a company. went another company to work got hurt on the job ,i'm on lite duty do to injuries. got a call from prev. job to come back to work i told them i was waiting on doctors release from injury. they told me they would put me on WI . i really want to go back to the job i was layed off from

Asked on 2/04/17, 2:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay

If you do not have a workers' compensation attorney, now is the time to consult one. You will always cheat yourself without counsel and you get to circumstances like these and do not have anyone to guide you. If the prior company is willing to wait on your ability to return to full duty, you should be able to work through this, but do not complicate or jeopardize your claim doing it on your own.

Read more
Answered on 2/05/17, 2:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois