Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

I am in process of a workman comp case involving my deceased husband. I do not want to be a personal representative. Is this required?

Asked on 11/10/16, 9:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay

I am sorry for your loss. This is a matter that cannot be addressed properly within the scope of a site like this and really one to be discussed with your workers' compensation attorney. If you are negotiating with the workers' compensation carrier without representation, there is a substantial likelihood that you are jeopardizing the compensation due you. I encourage you to work with experienced, well-recommended counsel.

Read more
Answered on 11/14/16, 8:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois