Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

I was hurt at work and while I was having surgery on my shoulder I was fired. At the time of the injury my son own the restaurant,but original took it back and fired my for being the mother of the past owner. What's my rights

Asked on 10/14/16, 8:28 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Mike Helfand

This should not effect your work comp benefits in any way except that you should get paid as long as you have restrictions. If you want our help call us at (800) 517-1614 and we'll refer you to someone in your area who will protect you.

Read more
Answered on 10/14/16, 8:33 am
Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay

This should not impact your claim. If you have an attorney, review the issues with him or her. If there are any potential claims arising from the firing, he or she may be able to advise you or refer you to an attorney who is able to advise you. If you do not have an attorney, you should arrange a consultation as promptly as possible as you are doing yourself a huge disfavor. Particularly in the circumstances you describe, anything you say or do without counsel may negatively impact the case. It is unlikely that things will proceed smoothly and ultimately any final offer will be limited. Attorneys handling workers' compensation often work throughout the entire Chicagoland and Northern Illinois area.

Read more
Answered on 10/14/16, 9:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois