Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

I am involved in a work comp case in Illinois and ive had 2 surgeries and need a 3rd. The work comp adjuster sent me to their ime who said I am able to work without the 25 lb restrictions set in place by my surgeon back in august so t.t.d. checks were stopped that week. I tried to call H.R. and set up a return date and she said before you return we need your drs medical release form and I explained my dr had not released me w/o restrictions, their dr did. She explained that because of liability issues she couldn't bring me back to my original position then. Her and I spent 45 mins on the phone looking for a job that doesn't require lifting over 25lbs. She emailed me a formal offer for a p.t. position making less money and losing my f.t. benefits and before I could accept it their ins company said that was not a valid offer and not on the table. I do have an atty that deals with work comp handing my case but hes clearly not understanding the financial bind I am put in. They told him to have me get my restrictions lifted and then I can return to work. I am in need of another surgery on my right wrist which is my dominate hand. How can we ever get a mmi reading if he knows I'll improve but we cant get surgery approved? Its a hurry up and wait situation and my bank account is LOW. What are my options?

Asked on 11/29/16, 8:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay

While there are hurdles in having another attorney take over, you can certainly interview attorneys to confirm that a substitution is warranted and can be worked out. You may find in inquiring about a second opinion that your present attorney is already adequately representing you within the limits of the system, but best to consult with at least one other, well-recommended attorney. There are many capable attorneys handling cases in your area.

Read more
Answered on 11/29/16, 8:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois