Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

why do cops get paid for overtime.....what is a reliable definition of exemp versus non-exempt....I'm looking for more than a title....the labor department was trying to implement a compensation minimum before not getting paid for overtime...of course some judge held it up...where is it today

Asked on 3/30/17, 3:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay

Workers' Compensation law has to do with being injured on the job. It sounds like your issues is more of an employment law matter, but it is not clear exactly what your are getting at. Are you in law enforcement? Were you denied overtime pay? Perhaps you could post your question again, worded more carefully, under a category such as employment or wages. I'm not sure what they allow.

Read more
Answered on 3/30/17, 8:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois