Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

I work in a special education classroom, the child I was with got up and instead of going to his seat, he heading for the door to get out of the classroom, I shouted wait for me I got up lost my footing and fell to the floor. I hurt my knees, and my right fingers, wrist, arm and shoulder. the pain was so bad I had to go to the er. would this be covered by workmans comp laws in Illinios. am I protected because I fell in the classroom trying to keep the child safe.

Asked on 12/20/18, 12:16 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Mike Helfand

It should be. If you are having trouble getting benefits call me, 312-346-5578 or see for more info.

Read more
Answered on 12/20/18, 12:18 pm
Jeffrey Shancer Law Offices of Jeffrey M. Shancer

Yes, you should be protected. I have a similar case right now for a CPS teacher. I’m happy to talk to you about it. Thanks and Happy Holidays.

Jeffrey M. Shancer


Read more
Answered on 12/20/18, 12:31 pm
Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay

Yes, this is a matter you should discuss with an experienced Northern Illinois workers' compensation attorney. While it sounds like it has been reported, if by any chance it has not or the school has not made a record, you should briefly address that. Otherwise, in the interim between now and the hiring of an attorney, do not discuss the claim in detail with the adjuster or school officials. Continue to keep your medical appoints and follow advised treatment.

Read more
Answered on 12/20/18, 12:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois