Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India


I have been living in a land for more than 25 years. I have no any own properties.I pay the houuse tax the land owner insist me to vacate the land. I built a costly house on the land many years back.what is the remedy for me?

Asked on 5/24/08, 1:54 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Homi Maratha N.N. Maratha & Co.-Advocates

Re: eviction

Paying taxes etc does not prove you that you are the owner or you have rights on the property.

What sort of remedy you want?

Please contact with details.

Professional charges are applicable.

Read more
Answered on 6/08/08, 2:22 pm

Re: eviction

By paying house tax,you does not become owner of the land.Consult with all details and documents.

Read more
Answered on 5/24/08, 2:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India