Legal Question in Education Law in India

notary affidavit

I have got a sponsorship notary affidavit prepared in which my cousin sister acts as a sponsorer from USA but the demand of the university is that only real brother/sister can sponsor.the university asked to get a notary affidavit to prove the relation to the sponsorer.So can it create some legal problem to me if they come to know about this.What other proof can they ask me to prove the relation to the sponsorer

Asked on 3/12/08, 6:15 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Vivek Mapara Vivek N. Mapara

Re: notary affidavit

We are not university, so we cannot tell what other proof can be asked by the university.

IF the univeristy has asked you to provide with the notary affidavit about the relationship of the sponsor with you, then you shall simply say "Sponsor is your Sister", and do not specify whether she is real or cousin. This will not put you in trouble and you can have all chance of escaping.

Read more
Answered on 3/12/08, 7:02 am

Re: notary affidavit

i donot suggest for any may ruin you and your career.

Read more
Answered on 3/12/08, 10:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in India