Legal Question in Telecomm Law in India

Hi

Iam from Chennai, India, subscriber of mobile phone services from M/s Airtel. My problem is to seek legal remedy / compensation for mental harassment provided by unsolicited marketing SMS

Inspite of regulation of TRAI (Telecom Regulatory Authority of India) banning unsolicited SMS and my number registered with DND (Do not Disturb) registry, Iam getting unsolicited marketing SMSís on daily basis.

I have been complaining to Airtel team on daily basis since last 6 months but thie menace doesnít stop nor Airtel is serious about addressing this issue.

I have been escalating this matter with the Appellate authority at Airtel, but no remedy to this problem. I have the entire record of representing to M/s Airtel and SMS logged in my mobile set to substantiate as proof to seek legal remedy

My query is as below

1. Can I legally file a case against Airtel for non-action and claim compensation for mental agony and harassment caused to me ?

a. If yes, whom should I approach, what are the formalities?

2. Will the above be covered under consumer rights protection; is there any such precedence in judgments in India against telecom providers?


Asked on 2/13/12, 4:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

www.lawconcern.com S.Seshadri www.lawconcern.com

Do not waste your money and time in pursuing such small value claims. Write email/ mail to TRAI with the proof of correspondence.

You may also want to approach consumer organizations like window2windows.com based in Chennai who do a free service for affected consumers in any area of Consumer grievances.

Read more
Answered on 2/13/12, 5:02 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in India