Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Indiana


My wife and I declared chapter 7. It was discarged July 2003 in Ohio. Can a creditor come after my wife or myself on a car that she co-signed for? This co-sign was not included in original bankruptcy. I thought it was added later, but I cannot find record of it.

Asked on 10/06/07, 5:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys


Re: bankruptcy

If the debt was not included on the original petition the creditor can definately come after you. Although its kinda expensive, you can file a motion to reopen your case and amend the petition to include that creditor, which will discharge the debt and prevent them from contacting you again. If that is something you are interested in, feel free to contact my office.

Read more
Answered on 10/06/07, 5:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Indiana