Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Indiana


can you file bankrupties on your business even if you have files bankrupties on your personal finances

Asked on 3/14/09, 1:43 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gregory Coleman Coleman Law Office

Re: bankrupt

yes you can. Depending on how your business is set up would determine what type of chapter bankruptcy you would file. When did you file your personal bankruptcy? Are you still in it? If you email me your contact information we can review it and get with you to advise better. More information is needed to answer correctly as to what you can do.

You can file bakruptcy on your business.

Read more
Answered on 3/14/09, 5:51 am
E. Brian Davis Davis Law Office

Re: bankrupt

Yes you can file bankruptcy for your business even if you have already filed for personal bankruptcy IF you business is set up the right way. IF you business is a corporation or an LLC, it is considered a separate legal entity and can file bankruptcy on its own - regardless of whether you, the owner, have filed bankruptcy or not.

Read more
Answered on 3/14/09, 12:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Indiana