Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Indiana

Capter 13

What is the typical cost of a chapter 13 when there are non exempt properties (5) Indiana?

Asked on 2/26/09, 1:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

E. Brian Davis Davis Law Office

Re: Chapter 13 Bankruptcy

The court must approve fees in a Chapter 13 bankruptcy and generally has an amount it "automatically" approves. If work over and above what is required for a "normal" bankruptcy is performed, the court may approve additional fees to be paid out of the money the debtor is paying to the Chapter 13 Trustee.

Read more
Answered on 2/26/09, 1:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Indiana