Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Indiana

my car my daugters accident

my 24 year old was driving an insured car registerd in my name. She caused an accident. No speeding, no alcahol, no drugs. I have been told the civil case would be much more than the coverage.She will declare bankruptcy. Question am I liable in the civil claim because its my insurace on the car and she is an outhorized driver.

Asked on 6/17/08, 8:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: my car my daugters accident

Indiana car owner liability is limited to $25K/$50K/$10, which are the minimun insurance requirements, and the insurance will still apply even if your daughter files bankruptcy. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/08, 11:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Indiana