Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Indiana

credit card

is there waiting period after getting new credit card to be able to file bankruptcy?

Asked on 8/08/08, 6:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys


Re: credit card

You may get a new credit card any time before filing bankruptcy, but you can not discharge any credit card debt incurred at least 90 days before you file. It is strongly advised that you wait more than 90 days. In bankruptcy the older the debt is the better. They don't want people running out and maxing out their cards then filing.

Read more
Answered on 8/11/08, 11:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Indiana