Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Indiana

Credit Cards

Do you have to put down all credit cards regardless if there is any money owed on them or not.

Asked on 12/19/07, 6:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

E. Brian Davis Davis Law Office

Re: Credit Cards

You are required, under penalty of perjury, to list all your creditors.

If you don't owe any money to a company, they are not creditors and do not have to be listed as a creditor on your Schedule of Unsecured Creditors.

They could conceivably have to be listed elsewhere, such as on the Statement of Financial Affairs (if they received a preferential payment in the 90 days preceding the filing of the bankruptcy).

Consult an experienced bankruptcy lawyer for a full analysis of your individual situation.

Read more
Answered on 12/19/07, 6:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Indiana