Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Indiana

loans with an exhusband

I am considering filing backruptcey and have loans that are still in both of our names. What will happen if I file on these loans?

Asked on 1/13/09, 1:51 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jonathan Wright The Wright Law Group, LLC

Re: loans with an exhusband

If you and and your ex-husband both were obligated on these loans when they were taken out, and you file bankrutpcy, he ultimatley will remain responsible for this debt unless of course he files his own bankrutpcy.

Read more
Answered on 1/14/09, 10:11 am

Re: loans with an exhusband

The creditor will no longer be able to collect the debt from you and will look to your ex for payment.

Read more
Answered on 1/13/09, 8:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Indiana