Legal Question in Business Law in Indiana

ADT Contract

I had signed up for an ADT contract in November 2008. I am currently renting my residence and I am moving out at the end of April. The owner of the property wants me to cancel my ADT plan; however, I am unable to cancel it because they are wanting me to pay a $700 termination fee. What do I do? My parents already have a security system and there is literally no where I can transfer my service to. The representative that explained the contract when they came to my house to sell, informed me that I am able to cancel at anytime. I asked this because I rent. Can the owner sue me for not canceling? How do I get out of this contract? I have a newborn child and can not balance the medical bills and dish $700 to the ADT company.

Asked on 3/30/09, 8:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenan Farrell KLF Legal

Re: ADT Contract

There are a few pieces of additional information that are needed to help answer your questions.

First, take a close look at your ADT contract...what does it say about early termination? ADT is notoriously difficult when it comes to early termination. Don't focus on what the salesman said...focus on the contract that you signed. Was the ability to cancel at any time written into the contract?

What limitations does your ADT contract put on transfer? If it can be transferred freely, try to find a friend or family member who is willing to take on the payments for their home. I know you said you have nowhere, but maybe if you ask around or send out an email.

Third, take a look at the lease for your current there any mention of security systems or tenant's failure to remove equipment, transfer utilities, etc.?

Read more
Answered on 3/30/09, 9:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Indiana