Legal Question in Business Law in Indiana

Can I be sued personally for anything I do while working for a company? My company is being countersued by a resident who claims we interfered with her Medicaid procurement and that was abuse. It is not true of course. We had attempted to place a lien on her home for back debt. She believes I was behind everything, which is not true.

Asked on 7/21/18, 6:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

Yes, any worker from a company can be sued for actions which impact another person. It is most likely that if you were properly working within the scope of your employment, any case would be dismissed against you. You should be covered for liability by your employer's insurance.

Read more
Answered on 7/21/18, 5:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Indiana