Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Indiana

knock & talk

I had 2 cops show up at my door saying they got a tip on suspected drug activities in my home (honestly there was none) and they wanted to come in and look around. I told them i wasn't comfortable with that so they left. Now I am wondering what i can expect to happen next? I'm also wondering was i wrong to deny them entry? I have no idea what brought this on...I do know that one of my visitors is a drug user & someone recongized his vechile & stopped to ask if he had any drugs and was told no & not to come here again, then 1/2 hr. later the cops showed up. I don't know what to expect now and do not like my name/home being assoicated with this. Please advise.

Asked on 3/14/08, 2:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Colleluori The Law Offices of Anthony J. Colleluori & Associates PLLC

Re: knock & talk

You did the right thing. Now it is imperative that you contact a criminal defense lawyer and have him at the ready if there should be a search warrant issued for your home. Additionally you ought to keep the drug dealer/user out of your home until he has really gone sober and straight. Even then I would question the decision to bring him in, at least for a very very long time.

Good Luck

Read more
Answered on 3/14/08, 8:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Indiana