Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Indiana


I am in battle with a medical clinic over a outstanding balance. They have coded a office visit I had last year as something that would require a addtional 90 days of care thereafter. I never received 90 days of care thereafter. It was for a wrist fracture. I have already paid for the first office visit, x-rays, second office visit and so on. I have spoken to these people 7 times now and have gotton nowhere. The bill is for $200, they now have sent a letter stating if I dont pay, its going to collections. I dont want it to go to collections, never had anything got o collections, but it is a matter of principal! Why do medical people think they can charge whatever they want for stuff that never happened? I cant charge my customers for stuff that never happened. I have filed a complaint with the BBB, but they are still going to send to this ageny for collection, what can I do?

Asked on 1/19/12, 12:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

SINCE you've already tried to contact the medical provider, without any results, you will need to consult with an attorney to act on your behalf. If you let this ride, you can possibly be liable not only for the billing, but late charges, interest (and sometimes attorney fees). The time to act is NOW.

Read more
Answered on 1/20/12, 9:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Indiana