Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Indiana


can a husband and wife be both for the same thing and each have to pay a seperate amount. For example if the amount owed is $2000 and can they each be sued to be half each. One has the insurance and the other doesnt.

Asked on 12/29/08, 11:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: debit

I'm not sure I understand your question. But if you are asking if a husband and wife are both sued, for example, on a joint debt in the amount of $2000, can they each one be sued for only $1000? Well, yes, the creditor could split the debt in half, but most likely the creditor will sue both husband and wife, both for the entire $2,000. The creditor is entitled to do so, and it maximizes the potential for collection. If insurance covers the debt, then the insurance should pay the entire amount. Make sure the insurer is notified about the claim. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 12/29/08, 2:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Indiana