Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Indiana

Elderly Parent Credit card debt

my mom is in a nursing home with alhemizers am i responsible for her credit card debt i have been paying her bills but no longer can the nursing home takes her ss check she has no assets.

Asked on 7/21/07, 2:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: Elderly Parent Credit card debt

If you are a co-debtor on the account then you are responsible for your mother's credit card debt. If you have been using the account for your own personal benefit, then you are also legally responsible for that portion of the debt. Otherwise, you are not responsible for your mother's debts.

Read more
Answered on 7/21/07, 8:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Indiana