Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Indiana

Statute issue?

Recently I received a collection letter for a debt to a phone company. I responded in writing to the letter asking for more information as I had no recollection of the debt. I received back a last bill copy for phone service I had in 1997-1998. Being almost 10 years ago, I have no recollection of weather this was paid or not. The bill is for less than $500 but surely someone would have contacted me about this by now. When I purchased my house three years ago, there was no mention of the delinquency on my credit report either. My question is this, is 9 years out of statute for a telephone contract? Is this something I should hire a lawyer for?

Asked on 6/05/07, 10:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: Statute issue?

There is a six year limitation of action on this bogus phone debt. I say bogus, because I wonder if the collection agency isn't perpetrating some sort of fraud. Write them a letter, send it certified, tell them you do not owe the money, that the six year limitation of actions has passed even if you did owe the money, and you believe this is a fraudulent scheme, and you are notifying the consumer protection division of the attorney general's office. Then do notify the Indiana Attorney General. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 6/06/07, 8:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Indiana