Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Indiana

Bill time limit

I was just billed from an estate for services rendured, that was over 25 years ago.

I was pregnant with my daughter who is now 27 years old, and I had a chiropratic service. I do not remember if we were ever billed for this. We filed bankruptsy about 3 years later. My then husband and I divorced and are now remarried to others. As this was many many years ago. Is there a time limit on sending out a notice for payment? Or do I still owe this after 25 years?

Asked on 6/07/07, 7:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: Bill time limit

This sounds like another bogus claim from an unscrupulous debt collector. Send a certified letter, ask for documentation of the claim, deny that you ever owed the money, further state that even if you did owe the money, you filed a bankruptcy case, and tell them the SOL (Statute of Limitations) in Indiana is six years, and finally tell them to never contact you again. Keep a copy of your letter and the certified return receipt, so a lawyer will have evidence to use to sue the collection agency for violations of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act and the bankruptcy law. Finally, refer this matter to the consumer protection division of the Attorney General. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 6/07/07, 8:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Indiana