Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Indiana

I am facing a garnishment, but I am in the process of filing bankruptcy. I sent in a motion for continuance on a proceedings supplemental and was denied. They entered the following into the system, "Proceeding supplemental continued for garnishment to issue. Counsel for plaintiff to provide a form of order." What exactly does that mean??

Asked on 1/17/18, 7:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

It's unclear what the court order means----sometimes legal language needs clarification. What's more important is what you mean by saying you are in the "process" of filing bankruptcy. Either you are or you aren't. If you haven't, you'd better get a move on it. Filing the bankruptcy proceeding will solve your garnishment problem.

Read more
Answered on 1/19/18, 9:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Indiana