Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Indiana

My husband is working towards starting a limo company. I want no financial liability towards it or any bills he may accrue that are associated with it. I plan on retiring next year and do NOT want my annuities account or my retirement fund being considered as an option for his company's funds by creditors. How do I ensure that company is TOTALLY separate from my personal finances in every way, shape, and form? Thanks!

Asked on 10/27/17, 6:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

Your husband's business shouldn't impact any assets that you hold in your name alone. but depending on how your joint assets are titled, such as home, savings account and checking account, his business could cause problems for you. The only way to make sure that it's done right, to protect you and your property, is to have a lawyer review your assets and make any necessary changes to protect you.

Read more
Answered on 10/27/17, 12:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Indiana