Legal Question in Criminal Law in Indiana

How can I be charged with level 6 felony with a warrent out for my arrest when the accusations are false. I was defending myself for one and he has hit me multiple times and that day he has already hit me twice. I normally try to call the police but he runs and says he will commit suicide. I'm have text messages saying he was sorry. I am 105 lbs and he is 200 lbs. I can't take him and throw him against the wall and chokes him. Plus no evidence either. The state brought the charges up and put a warrant out fore 3 weeks.later. I had marks on me from him and he didn't get charged at all for hitting me

Asked on 10/09/22, 7:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP

The evidence is him saying what happened (A person's testimony is evidence). The facts you raise underscore the importance of hiring an attorney in your community to defend you, or asking the court to appoint one for you if you cannot afford private counsel.

Read more
Answered on 10/22/22, 11:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Indiana