Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Indiana

Discrimination, harassment, intimidation, humiliation

Independent Contract Newspaper Carrier. Have had problems with my district manager. He has taken routes away from me due to the amount of income they generated last year. Have talked with his superior about these problems, with documentation, the superior let him see it. Since then my life has been a living hell. Constant retaliation. The latest episode, claims I didn't deliver papers, there for terminated two of my routes. Him and another district manager seen in my area that a.m. and my papers are missing. These papers were seen in the car of the district manager. They targeted me and also another carrier that day, because were are to be considered ''trouble makers''. If any, what rights do I have. He has managed to destroy the other carriers life.

Asked on 7/19/02, 10:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: Discrimination, harassment, intimidation, humiliation

You say the route was taken away from you due to "the amount of income." Do you mean it was making too much income for a woman? If there is some gender-related bias to the employer's action, contact the U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission

Indianapolis District Office

101 W. Ohio Street, #1900

Indianapolis, IN 46204-4203

(317) 226-7212

They can help you prepare a claim, which they will investigate.

If this is not a gender related claim, then you may have other tort-claims: tortous interference with a contractual relationship,for one. Consult with a member of your local bar association for further advice.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/02, 11:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Indiana