Legal Question in Family Law in Indiana

Hire an attorney to handle a child support arrearage case in Indiana. Had two meetngs and a settlement conference. No communication from attorney after conference, advised attorney's office would be out of town for a week. Called attorney's office when returned and only recieved letter asking to setup an appointment. After numerous calls and speaking with his assistant to set up an appointment and never being able to speak with the attorney, I now have received a letter stating that he will be withrawing from the case. Can I received the monies paid to him back?

Asked on 11/21/09, 6:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Probably not. Lawyers are not guarantors. If he or she performed services equivelent to the funds paid, you wont be getting money back. However, there are rules about proper withdrawal and if those rules were not followed, you may be able to discuss some kind of refund as it will be necassary for a new lawyer to review the file and get caught up on what has happened in the past. If the rules were followed and the funds earned, you are not entitled to a refund.

Read more
Answered on 11/27/09, 7:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Indiana