Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Indiana

ownership of gifts

I just ended a relationship and during the relationship i was given several gifts including a tv sofa loveseat a grill and washer and dryer. Now that i have ended the relationship my ex claims that these gifts are his because he purchased them. He never lived with me or was on my lease, he just visited. Now hes threatening to get a lawyer to get these items back. Who legally has the right to ownership of these items. ( iwas never told that if we broke up that he would take them back- hence the word gift

Asked on 8/09/07, 11:57 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: ownership of gifts

If your Ex really goes to court to get these items back, he will look like a complete idiot and be laughed out of court. (So it's unlikely he will find a lawyer who would take the case, because no good lawyer wants to hear the courthouse snickering as he flees down the steps in abject defeat.) So your ex will have to try to look like a fool all by himself, in small claims court. Just be sure you file an answer and appear at the proceedings, so you can make your case that the items were gifts. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 8/09/07, 12:16 pm
William Morrison Action Defense Center

Re: ownership of gifts

You can keep the gifts. No sane lawyer would take his case unless the gifts were given in contemplation of marriage.

Read more
Answered on 8/10/07, 6:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Indiana