Legal Question in Insurance Law in Indiana

hi my girlfriend has car insurance with erie and she just wanted to put her son on her insurance for 3 months because he has a internship to do for his collage

to get his deploma so here is what they said that she was going to be charged for the months that he was not on her insurance and that does not make any sence

here is what the policy say's word for word on this subject


add/delete a licensed driver in your household, even

if they have their own auto and insurance;

the way i see it is that they are asking you to notify them but is not important unless you want a new driver added please help me with this Thanks

Asked on 9/11/12, 7:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

The 60 day notice requirement doesn't relate to the time period of insurance. In order to add another insured driver, the company may require a minimum insurance period, even if that exceeds what is needed. You might try applying for a refund, when the time period is done, for the unused portion. You might also try shopping around.

Read more
Answered on 9/12/12, 1:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Indiana