Legal Question in Insurance Law in Indiana

I own two pieces of rural property 4 miles apart connected by a county road, One is my residence. On occasion I would like to drive my tractor to the other property to do work, and back. I have tried to obtain liability insurance for the trip but after a year cannot find such a policy, other than a commercial farm policy in the thousands of dollars premiums. This is a mid size tractor which has legal lighting and signage for road use however I am not comfortable with exposure of having a non insured vehicle on the road since I have considerable assets. SO....... my regular licensed vehicles are insured at 300k liability and 1 million umbrella. If I were to have my wife follow me to the property or back in our licensed insured vehicle, traveling at a speed of 20/22 mph on a road with a speed limit of 35 and the following vehicle had flashers on and a bright warning strobe in place to avoid any valid claim of negligence if the trailing vehicle be covered in struck from behind? I guess I would be using it as a "insurance" shield for lack of a better term here. I cannot imagine such a accident but I'm not comfortable without being covered. Would the fact that she is following me be a problem with my insurance coverage? I realize of course that being struck from behind would likely make it the fault of the driver coming from behind but is driving 20ish on a 35 mph posted road a problem here even if properly lighted. I realize a action could still be brought against me likely even thought the tractor would not have been involved in the accident but my concern is would this affect my vehicle coverage since that is what I am trying to keep intact.

Asked on 4/11/20, 4:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

You should never drive the tractor between your two properties without proper insurance coverage. You might expose yourself to some serious liability if you had an accident. You "solution" is not a good one. The proper way to transport the tractor for such a long distance is to put it on a flatbed.

Read more
Answered on 4/12/20, 9:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Indiana