Legal Question in Mediation in Indiana

can your superivisor demand your keys to get something out of your cart?

Asked on 11/16/11, 8:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

I'm not sure that I understand your question. If you mean "car" instead of "cart", no one has a right to demand your keys because they are your property as well as your car. Limited exceptions might exist where an employee has given certain rights to an employer in exchange for parking rights.

Read more
Answered on 11/16/11, 5:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Mediation questions and answers in Indiana