Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Indiana

Seen a cardiologist he said i had blockage and would need a stent but wanted me to do heart tests stress test, ultrasound and nuclear, a total of $15,000 worth went to get results and was told they were normal at the time before test my right foot was swollen and had a ultrasound of my right leg and foot results was normal. Three weeks later for Five days I was having the worst pain in chest thought it was the worst heat burn i have ever had, because I had all the tests and was normal on the fifth day went to ER and I was having a heart attack I was 99% blocked in main artery and had a stent put in and now am told that I have less than 50% function in heart because i let the heart attack gone on so long. I am very upset how this all went down I am 54 years old and now am short of breath all the time and other problems i did not have before heart attack. Do I have a case for any of this

Asked on 8/28/18, 8:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

I am saddened to read about your situation. If the results were normal, this may be a difficult malpractice case, unless the results were misread or there is something else in the record that is of significance. The key here is was there something else there before the heart attack that the doctor should have picked up on or at least suspected. Perhaps there were indications that an angiogram should have been performed.You should contact an attorney who handles medical malpractice cases.

Read more
Answered on 8/28/18, 8:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Indiana