Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Indiana

HIgh blood pressure medication perscribed at the same time as redux

My cardiologist perscribed 3 types of high blood pressure medication to me at the same time he perscribed redux (weight loss medication). I didnt know how dangerous Redux was at the time as IM sure he didnt either but my question is having high blood pressure did he out me at risk perscribing the redux and if so would I have a possible law suit?

Asked on 6/05/01, 10:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: HIgh blood pressure medication perscribed at the same time as redux

You are probably familiar with the Big Ten basketball concept of "no harm, no foul." Same thing for personal injury lawsuits. If you have not been injured or harmed in some specifically provable way, then you don't have an enforceable claim. And with medical malpractice claims, even if you have been harmed, you have to prove that the doctor's professional behavior was not up to the prevailing professional standards for that time and place. When physicians are treating multiple problems, such as heart disease, obesity and high blood pressure, they must be given a great deal of flexibility in devising a treatment plan. From what little information you have provided, it doesn't look like you have a very good claim. However, neither I nor any attorney can fully evaluate your claim over the "net," so you should gather all your medical records together and make an appointment with someone with medical malpractice experience. Consult your local bar association for a referral. Your doctor is probably trying his best to help you become healthy. If you don't think that is true, you should get a new doctor, so you can concentrate on your health rather than your legal remedies. No legal remedy will ever be sufficient to compensate you for broken health.

Read more
Answered on 7/02/01, 12:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Indiana