Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Indiana

List of step to malpractice law

Is there a source open to the public that lists the procedure of, or stages of a malpractic case? ie: Expert witness review, physician review board, ? trial, ect.

Asked on 8/19/01, 1:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: List of step to malpractice law

This is the web link for the procedures section of the Medical Malpractice law for Indiana. However, the law refers back and forth to other sections, so you want to be alert for all the references contained in the statute's text. Also, you might check with the Indiana Department of Insurance, which administers the malpractice law, to see if they have a brochure or public guide. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 8/20/01, 3:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Indiana