Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Indiana

medical malpractice

it has been almost 4 years since my mother had back surgery, 3 in a week to fix surgon mistake, then she was overdosed in the hospital and in a coma for 2 weeks from that, then misdiagnosed. We took her to another hospital in another state, got her better and 3 months after being admitted to hospital, finally got to come home it was another 2 years before she was well, and didnt want us to sue because she wasnt up to it . now she wants to make sure the doctor pays for making her and the family suffer for his mistakes. Is it too late?

Asked on 4/22/07, 2:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices

Re: medical malpractice

It is too bad other attorneys on this site choose not to answer your question and instead they send you a stock advertising.

The answer to your question is that in Illinois you can bring a lawsuit based on medical malpractice within 2 years of the date of injury or 2 years from the date of discovery of a cause of action but in any case no more than 4 years from the date the injury occurred.

So if it has been almost 4 years, you better hurry and have your case evaluated by an attorney to see if there is a case. If what you say is supported by the medical records and a reviewing expert id in agreement, the case can be pursued. But there is no way of knowing if you have a case or not until and unless the entire medical records have been reviewed.

you must move fast and get all the medical records from before, during and after the botched up medical care and all the medical treatment received in order to fix the errors. Once you have it all, then I can review it and give you a final answer.

I hope this helps,

Taradji Law Offices

Read more
Answered on 4/22/07, 7:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Indiana