Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

I was assulted in a bar by a woman . Resulting in personal injuries.broken nose head trama ECT. I made verbal contact with her never any physical contact. The bartender didn't do anything after I was hit ,laying on the floor with blood. She also never called police and stayed to me later that I was a s ich for calling police and I started the fight because I was talking crap. Wouldn't the bar be at some type of neglience? And isn't it the bartenders responsibility to stop or elimant a fight. ?

Asked on 7/16/19, 1:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

Not necessarily. Bar liability depends upon many factors, but it's not possible to make a determination here because you haven't provided sufficient relevant information. You would need to have a detailed interview with a personal injury attorney in order to make a proper evaluation.

Read more
Answered on 7/17/19, 4:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana