Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

Train Accident

My stepson was hit and killed by a train. He was 23 years old, unmarried, working and living with his mother. She is talking about suing the railroad. My question is--can she? It is my understanding that in Indiana, if the victim is emancipated and leaves no spouse and/or children, there is no basis for a lawsuit from other relatives due to no loss of wages, etc. Is this true?

Asked on 11/22/06, 6:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Re: Train Accident

Please accept my condolences for your loss. You are partially correct. She cannot sue under the special Wrongful Death statute for children that applies if he was in school and is 23 years of age or younger. However, she is entitled to file a suit pursuant to the Wrongful Death Statute that appies to adults. Please feel free to contact me by phone or email. Also, my website is



Read more
Answered on 11/22/06, 8:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana