Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Indiana

can an hoa force me to store someone else's property on or in my domicile? i live in indiana. any statute for ruling?

local waste company put 96gal trash container on my property. in writing on the company brochure the waste company states this trash can belongs to them and not to me (ie. it is not my legal property). can my hoa legally force me to store this 3rd party property inside my domicile? is there a statute (indiana) that prohibits an hoa from this type of coercive power on homeowners.

Asked on 4/30/19, 8:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP

There is no statute to look for that discusses this situation. If the container is there so the company that has the contract to remove YOUR trash can use an dumpster with automated arms to pick up the can, then you don't have a complaint here. Also, it seems unlikely that anyone is trying to make you keep the container inside your house ( as opposed to just on your property.) as you state. If that is the situation, then you can probably just keep it outside for then you need to use it, and I doubt there is anything the association could do about that.

I guess if you object to it being anywhere on your property, you could leave it somewhere else and just go get it every week to put it out by your drive for garbage pickup. That seems like a lot of trouble.

Read more
Answered on 4/30/19, 10:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Indiana