Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Indiana

I inherited house from uncle. Neighbor approached and said he would be interested in buying it when we were ready. We then received a call from his realtor stating that we would have to pay him a fee if his client buys house because he brought the buyer to the table. The house was never listed or advertised for sale. Is he right?

Asked on 12/10/19, 2:48 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

It depends on what agreement your neighbor had with the realtor.

Read more
Answered on 12/10/19, 7:47 pm
Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP

It doesn’t matter to you. No money to pay the realtor is payable from you unless you agree to it.

Read more
Answered on 12/10/19, 7:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Indiana