Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Indiana

i have a contract with a seller to sell their home that was from 2018, they didnt go through with the sell. i didnt file the paperwork and now they have the home on the market. Is it to late to file the contract to sell at the courthouse? what recourse do i have?

Asked on 10/06/19, 8:50 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP

I don't know what you mean by ":they" didn't go through with the sale, because if you did not agree to negate the contract, it may still be binding (though obviously an attorney has to read it first to tell you that). You need to take it to a lawyer to read it, and THEN your potential recourse can be discussed. FIling it with the courthouse by itself has nothing to do with its legality.

Read more
Answered on 10/07/19, 11:27 am
Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

Your contract expired as of the expiration of the contractual term.

Read more
Answered on 10/07/19, 5:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Indiana