Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Indiana

Paid to have a garage built on land we were to buy and have been living on for 16 years. Landowner now refuses to sell. Can we legally remove everything from the garage to put in a new garage we are building on land we have bought? Have a reciept from the landowner were we currently live that we paid to have the garage built.

Asked on 2/16/12, 4:06 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP

You need to talk to a lawyer. There are more questions in your posting than can be answered in this forum.

Read more
Answered on 2/17/12, 7:14 am
Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

The starting point on sorting out this situation will be the interpretation of what agreement you had, if any, with the owner. I would suggest that you gather up all of your papers, communications, notes on past conversations with the landowner, and a record of your payments to him, and then consult with a local attorney who is versed in land issues.

Read more
Answered on 2/17/12, 2:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Indiana