Legal Question in Traffic Law in Indiana

My brother & I live in Indiana....2 years ago, my brother was involved in a hit & run, it was he that ran cause he had no insurance.. Nobody was injured in the accident.. Now 2 years later, it has caught up to him & needs to go in front of a judge soon.. He has not been in trouble with the law for over 21 years since his last incident (car accident) except for driving without insurance & now that is covered. He is in bad health & filing for disability at this time, cause of chronic heart disease & has gone through a quadruple bypass & also suffers from an enlarged heart. My question is... What is the possibility that my brother would not have to serve any jail time & possibly in the worst case, be able to get a house arrest sentence instead?

Asked on 10/31/16, 7:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Seiter Cate, Terry, and Gookins, LLC

With the right attorney, it is highly probable that your brother can avoid jail time in Marion County based of the facts stated above. Given the age of the case, it may even be possible to beat the case out right if the state can't find their witnesses. This would avoid a conviction all together. Your brother should retain an attorney immediately to address these issues.

Read more
Answered on 11/03/16, 1:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Indiana