Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Indiana

My 79 year old father has a will leaving everything to his 3 children. He is getting married soon. Does his will supersede the marriage or will his new wife get all or part of his estate?

Asked on 1/12/17, 6:28 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

His new wife would be entitled to part of the estate regardless of what the will provides. That"s only fair.

Read more
Answered on 1/12/17, 5:41 pm
Voyle A. Glover Attorney at Law

Wife entitled to portion of estate at death unless a prenuptial agreement was in place prior to marriage. Fortunately, he had a will in place. Too often, children are disinherited by second marriages, unintentionally.

Read more
Answered on 1/13/17, 4:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Indiana