Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Indiana

Can a POD be challenged? After Dad passing Sister (who we later discovered was the executor) told us as beneficiaries that we would share in POD he established.

Even told us that she expected to have $20k for us each at the funeral. Once she

retained a lawyer for the estate we were advised that only her name appears on the POD's so will not share. In reviewing creation of POD we discovered that Dad couldn't even spell his last name correctly.

Asked on 9/12/12, 10:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP

If you think she forged documents, or Dad was incompetent, than yes, you should talk to an attorney further about this. You will need to provide more specifics as to what documents/instruments you believe were payable on death.

Read more
Answered on 9/12/12, 11:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Indiana