Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Indiana

ive been renting a room from a friend for almost a year now his new girl friend wants me out so now he wants me out, what are my rights here in the state of Indiana

Asked on 10/15/11, 11:20 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP

If you pay rent month to month, than you must leave upon 30 days notice. If you have a written agreement, refer to it.

Read more
Answered on 10/17/11, 8:26 am
Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

Depends on whether you have a written lease. If not, you will need to surrender premises if properly served with appropriate notice to quit the premises.

Read more
Answered on 10/20/11, 5:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Indiana