Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Iowa

I am a townhome seller. After closing, the buyer has replaced the hot water heater and is now texting me the receipts. The heater passed the inspection, and my plumber had told me previously that the heater is in good working order. We did not have a realtor. Am I liable for any of this?

Asked on 12/10/18, 10:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered

Sorry to give you the least-liked attorney answer, but it depends. It depends on the terms of your purchase agreement, what was included in your disclosures and inspections, when this closed, and why it needed replacement. The attorney who represented you in your sale should have access to the releveant documents and can advise you as to the best course of action.

Read more
Answered on 12/10/18, 12:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Iowa