Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Iowa

I live in Iowa. my mother deeded property to 11 share owners . the deed id perpetual with it going to children etc forever. Is this legal and can it be broken?

Asked on 1/25/18, 7:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered

It would require a review of the deed your mother executed. There is nothing illegal about conveying real estate to eleven people. You should contact a real estate attorney to review the deed and advise you as to the best course of action.

Read more
Answered on 1/26/18, 9:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Iowa